Amazing Wikis:Privacy Policy

From Home
Jump to navigation Jump to search

WELCOME TO Amazing Wikis! THIS IS OUR PRIVACY POLICY. OUR TERMS OF SERVICE INCLUDING ALL OF ITS DEFINITIONS ARE INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

If you read content from any Amazing Wikis hosted wiki, no more information is collected than is typically collected in server logs by web sites in general. If you contribute to Amazing Wikis, you are publishing every word you post publicly. If you write something, assume that it will be retained forever. This includes content pages, user pages and talk pages.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

Amazing Wikis reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time (for example to reflect updates to Amazing Wikis Services or to reflect changes in the law). Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for those changes. Your continued use of Amazing Wikis Services after the posting of changes constitutes your binding acceptance of such changes.

We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past under a prior version of the Privacy Policy without the consent of affected individuals

Server Logs

The only information that our servers automatically log is your IP address, current time in unix, operating system, browser, and the pages visited along with any actions performed.

Actions (edit, delete, protect, upload) that registered users perform are publicly logged, appear in Special:RecentChanges & Special:log, listed as a revision in the page's history and the user's contribution page (Special:Contributions/user).

Webmasters will not access the logs unless actual disruptive activity occurs.

Log data may be examined by staff in the course of solving technical problems and in tracking down malicious web spiders that overwhelm the site. IP addresses of users, derived either from those logs or from records in the database are frequently used to correlate usernames and network addresses of edits in investigating abuse of the site, including the suspected use of malicious "sockpuppets" (duplicate accounts where one person logs into Amazing Wikis under different names), vandalism, harassment of other users, or disruption of the site.

This log data is treated as confidential and is not shared with other people. However, keep in mind that this information can be intercepted by services that come between the device you use to browse Amazing Wikis and our servers, such as a proxy server. To protect you from this, we use encryption (TLS, SSL) between your device and our servers to prevent someone from seeing the communication. We always encourage you to check that the connection is secure and that your browser does not alert you of any certificate error.

User Tracking

There is no tracking of users for advertising or performance reasons. Skins created are for the benefit of the wikifarm or specific wiki, whether these are used is not priority for Amazing Wikis staff to consider. Custom skins created are not to include trackers.

Email

You may provide your email address in your Preferences and enable other logged-in users to send email to you through the Site. Your address will not be revealed to them unless you respond, or possibly if the email bounces. The email address may be used by Amazing Wikis to communicate with users on a wider scale.

If you do not provide an email address, you will not be able to reset your password if you forget it. However, you may contact one of the server administrators to enter a new email address in your preferences. You can remove your email address from your preferences at any time to prevent it from being used.

Official Communication

Official communication can occur at officially recognized profiles of Amazing Wikis at Facebook, Twitter, IRC, Instagram, Google Services (including YouTube), Discord servers.

Collection of Personal Information

The only personal information collected automatically by the software used by this Site are your IP address and email. There is strict access to your IP and email, only staff and counter vandalism unit (CVU) will have access. If you are unwilling to have your IP tracked please do not edit, continue to maintain a registered account, or continue to visit this Site.

If you do not make an account on any hosted wiki, there is no necessity to accept cookie requests from this Site.

Your browser must permit cookies to be set (by *.Amazing Wikis___.org) in order for you to log in Amazing Wikis.

Edits by users who are not logged in will show the user's IP address in the page history of the article they edited, and also in other places on the Site, including watchlists and recent changes, and in any external feeds made of such pages.

If you learn that a wiki is collecting data beyond the scope of its privacy policy or in violation of the law, please discontinue using that wiki and inform Amazing Wikis staff immediately.

User Internet Protections

  • Right to be safe within our platform: staff enforcement of global user conduct policy
  • Right to be Forgotten: removal of username from article history, forum posts, public logs; account removal
  • Informed of any cookies or trackers that collect data: usage of extension loginNotify to alert upon unauthorized account intrusions
  • Ensuring user data is correct and accurate
  • Informed when change of ownership occurs
  • Informed of how user data is used and the scope
  • Informed when security breach occurs
  • Informed when a warrant is issued - see our warrant canary

Links to other websites

Amazing Wikis may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Amazing Wikis. Please be aware that Amazing Wikis is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our Site.

Data Security

Amazing Wikis uses a variety of managerial, technical, and physical measures to protect the integrity and security of your information. These measures may vary based on the sensitivity of your information. However, no security precautions or systems can be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Amazing Wikis, and you do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Amazing Wikis will not sell or share private information, such as email addresses, with third parties, unless you agree to release this information, or it is required by law to release the information.

Access of Personal Information

The tools and tactics used by Amazing Wikis staff and our official counter vandalism unit (CVU) will be kept confidential for operation security purposes, these tools are designed to prevent data retention or to allow examination of results from past queries and all users who have access are strictly prohibited from logging personal information.

The information accessed will consist of IP address, GeoLocation, and email to coordinate similarities to kick troublemakers off the Site. Repeat offenders will however be closely tracked to prevent damage on the Site. It is the policy of Amazing Wikis that personally identifiable data collected in the server logs, or through records in the database, may be released by the system administrators, in the following situations:

  1. In response to a valid subpoena or other compulsory request from law enforcement
  2. With permission of the affected user
  3. To the chair of the owner of Amazing Wikis, his/her legal counsel, or his/her designee, when necessary for investigation of complaints
  4. Where the information pertains to page views generated by a spider or bot and its dissemination is necessary to illustrate or resolve technical issues
  5. Where the user has been vandalizing articles or persistently behaving in a disruptive way (including usage of sockpuppets), data may be released to assist in the targeting of IP blocks, or to assist in the formulation of a complaint to relevant Internet service providers (ISP)
  6. Where it is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Amazing Wikis, its users or the public.

Amazing Wikis policy does not permit public distribution of such information under any circumstances, except as described above.

Removal of Personal Information

Do not reveal personal or confidential information to other people. Be careful with the data you provide. Revealing your home address or phone number to a stranger can put your life at risk or expose you to being harassed. You can remove your email after verification but you won't be able to receive password resets. The ability to set gender and real name have been disabled per pre-emptive measures to prevent the data from being stolen if the database is ever breached. If you accidentally revealed personal information, immediately notify Amazing Wikis staff to remove it from records.

Any content that is deemed unacceptable will be automatically suppressed on sight or during routine investigations or result of formal complaints.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) & California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

In regards to compliance with removal of personal data, the following is possible:

  • for changing of your username, request a rename by Amazing Wikis staff
  • for removal of username or IP address from your contributions, request usage of Revision Deletion by Amazing Wikis staff
  • for removal of your email, go to Special:Preferences and clear your email
  • for deletion of your account, request account deactivation by notifying Amazing Wikis staff, and
  • Due to the software limitations, Amazing Wikis staff is unable to provide you with a copy of your data nor is it possible at this current time to allow exporting it.

Staff does not provide database or image dumps on request by individual users without a valid reason, such as for community approved bot work.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We do use session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. When you login you may select the "Remember me" check box to set a persistent cookie. Visiting will set a temporary session cookie whenever you visit the Site. If you do not intend to ever log in, you may deny this session cookie, but you cannot log in without it. It will be deleted when you close your browser session. You may clear persistent cookies after use if you are using a public machine and do not wish to expose your username to future users of the machine.

IP Address

Contributions made by unregistered users will be publicly identified by that user’s IP Address.

Access to Database

If the specialized tools used in countermeasures (for spam, vandals, or disruptive users) fail, then Amazing Wikis staff will request the webmaster to locate additional information such as looking up the user's email and or IP. The webmaster will then run the appropriate checks on the emails or IPs located. Very rarely will this event need to be considered and is a last resort.

Solicitation

Requesting personal identifying information from other users is forbidden.

Doxing

It is prohibited to publish private personal information of third parties without their consent. If someone you once trusted was entrusted with personal information and they decide to attempt to blackmail or leak it to cause harm, Amazing Wikis staff will immediately strike out any such content. The violating party will be given a global block period proportional to the harm, repeated violations will result in account termination of the offending party. Any cases where this becomes a recurring problem, formal IP bans and tracking of username change requests will be initiated to allow for quick resolution.

Amazing Wikis staff will never request your password for any reason, if a situation requires access to your account then your permission will be requested and staff shall use a stable extension to temporarily takeover your account. You will be notified when this occurs and when it ends. At any time this occurs, staff will not make edits or upload files. If authorized, staff can review private messages. If any staff member violates conditions, they will be investigated.

Security Notifications

You have the right to be notified of any security breach at Amazing Wikis which exposes your personal information. Amazing Wikis staff will make public disclosures of security breaches that we uncover on the Site. If we determine that a breach of the Services has revealed personally identifiable information of a large number of users, Amazing Wikis will announce the issue by a notice on all wikis. If it is likely that your information has been hacked, and you have provided Amazing Wikis with your email, Amazing Wikis will send email notifications regarding the breach to you.

Formal Definitions

  • personal: your real name, address, phone number, email address, password, identification number on government-issued ID, IP address, user-agent information, credit card number.
  • sensitive: date of birth, gender, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origins, marital or familial status, medical conditions or disabilities, political affiliation, and religion.